ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE This privacy policy applies to the site: tennisbreaknews.com. The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose users of the site :

  • The manner in which their personal data is collected and processed. All data that can identify a user must be considered as personal data. This includes first and last name, age, postal address, e-mail address, location of the user or IP address;
  • The rights of the users concerning these data ;
  • Who is responsible for the processing of personal data collected and processed ;
  • To whom this data is transmitted;
  • The site's policy regarding "cookie" files.

This privacy policy complements the Legal Notice and the General Terms of Use, which users can consult at the address below: https://tennisbreaknews.com/conditions-generales-de-vente

ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES FOR DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of data from users of the site comply with the following principles:

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: data can only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that his data is being collected, and for what purposes his data is being collected ;

Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data is carried out to meet one or more of the purposes determined in these general conditions of use ;

Minimization of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are collected;

Data retention reduced in time: the data is kept for a limited period of time, of which the user is informed. When this information cannot be communicated, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the retention period ;

Integrity and confidentiality of the data collected and processed: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if it complies with at least one of the conditions listed below:

  • The user has expressly consented to the treatment;
  • The processing is necessary for the proper execution of a contract;
  • The processing meets a legal obligation;
  • The processing is necessary to safeguard the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
  • The processing may be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority ;
  • The processing and collection of personal data is necessary for the legitimate and private interests pursued by the data controller or a third party.

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF NAVIGATION ON THE SITE

A. DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND METHOD OF COLLECTION The personal data collected on the Tennisbreaknews website are the following: All the information necessary to purchase a subscription or a product on the site (name, address, contact information), as well as the information provided by the user when he leaves a comment on an article.

Moreover, at the time of a payment on the site, it will be preserved in the computer systems of the publisher of the site a proof of the transaction including the purchase order and the invoice. The person in charge for the treatment will keep in his computer systems of the site and under reasonable conditions of safety the whole of the data collected for a duration of : 5 years.

B. TRANSFER OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The personal data collected by the site are not transmitted to any third party, and are only processed by the site publisher.

C. DATA HOSTING

The Tennisbreaknews website is hosted by : OVH, whose head office is located at the following address: 2 rue Kellermann - BP 80157 59053 ROUBAIX CEDEX 1 The data collected and processed by the site are exclusively hosted and processed in France.

ARTICLE 4: DATA CONTROLLER

A. THE DATA CONTROLLER The person in charge of processing personal data is: Gregory Massart. He can be contacted via the contact form of the site B. OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to pass it on to third parties without the user's knowledge and to respect the purposes for which the data was collected. The site has an SSL certificate to ensure that the information and data transfer transiting through the site are secure. An SSL certificate ("Secure Socket Layer" Certificate) is intended to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user's personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.

ARTICLE 5: USER RIGHTS

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below.

a. Right of access, rectification and right to erasure The user can read, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him, on simple request. If he has one, the user has the right to request the deletion of his personal space on simple request. The data kept during the duration of a subscription cannot be deleted as long as the subscription is in progress. b. Right to data portability Not applicable

c. Right to limitation and opposition of data processing The user has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of his data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, unless it can demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which may prevail over the interests and rights and freedoms of the user.

d. Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him or her, or affects him or her significantly in a similar way.

e. Right to determine the fate of data after death The user is reminded that he can organize what should become of his data collected and processed if he dies, in accordance with the law n°2016-1321 of October 7, 2016.

f. Right to apply to the competent supervisory authority In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user's request, and the user wishes to contest this decision, or, if he or she believes that one of the rights listed above is being infringed, he or she is entitled to refer the matter to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.

PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of European Regulation 2016/679 and the French Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 years or over may consent to the processing of their personal data. If the user is a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required so that personal data can be collected and processed. The site publisher reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years of age, or that he will have obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.

ARTICLE 6: USE OF "COOKIES" FILES

The site uses "cookies". A "cookie" is a small file (less than 4 kb), stored by the site on the user's hard drive, containing information about the user's browsing habits. These files enable it to process statistics and traffic information, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for the user's comfort. Opposition of the user to the use of "cookie" files by the site It is brought to the user's attention that he or she may oppose the recording of these "cookie" files by configuring his or her browser software.

If the user decides to deactivate the "cookies" files, he will be able to continue his navigation on the site. However, any dysfunction of the site caused by this manipulation could not be considered as being due to the site editor.

ARTICLE 7: CONDITIONS FOR AMENDING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the address below: https://tennisbreaknews.com/politique-de-confidentialite/(opens a new tab) The publisher of the site reserves the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force. Consequently, the user is invited to regularly consult this privacy policy in order to keep informed of the latest changes that will be made.

It is brought to the user's attention that the last update of the present privacy policy took place on: 24/08/2020.

This post is also available in: Français